Privacy Policy

Last updated: 27th June 2016

 

AllGroove recognizes that your privacy and the protection of your personal information is important to you. AllGroove takes your privacy seriously, taking every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information that you provide. AllGroove complies fully with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. If you wish to find out more please visit https://ico.org.uk/ FreeStuff.eu is owned by Brandling AG and operated by All Groove Ltd (“All Groove”) whose registration number at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is ZA100281. This statement discloses how All Groove helps to protect your personal information while using the.report website.

 

Your Personal Information

 

When you are registering with the.report website, it is not until you click the submit button that your information is transferred to AllGroove database. Once you have completed and submitted all your details you have then “completed” the registration confirming you are a valued member of the.report. The information collected at registration is name, address, telephone number, email address, job title and company name. AllGroove may use other third party suppliers to provide its services in connection with your registration. However this will not affect your statutory rights under the Data Protection Act.

 

Once you register with the.report website you consent to the.report to send you communications via email, post or SMS, until such times as you exercise your right to opt-out of receiving such communications. When you submit to download a whitepaper or other asset you are giving your permission for us to share your information with third parties.

 

Your data may be provided to selected third parties to be appended to information they already hold about you for the purpose of contacting you with information about their products and services. When first contacting you these clients will seek your appropriate consent. The information you give us may be combined with other information about you that is obtained from other sources. For example:

 

– If you are already a customer of a third party, that third party might wish to add an e-mail address you give us to the customer records that it holds about you, and use that email address to maintain their relationship with you and/or to offer you goods and services that are similar to those you have previously purchased.

– If you have given any third parties permission to share your information, or if you sign in through a social medium, those third parties may be able to find and use information about you so that, in order to speed up the registration process or offer you tailored advertising, you don’t have to provide the information directly to us. The information we obtain will be used in accordance with the other parts of this privacy policy.

 

The consent you provided for any information you have previously shared with us or any third parties will be renewed at the time you give your consent for any new information sharing unless you indicate otherwise by contacting us, by e-mailing us at info@the.report

 

All Groove may from time to time use third party suppliers to provide all or part of a service to you. All Groove will only supply such of your personal information as is necessary to enable them to provide the relevant service to you. You should be aware that such outside service providers might be based in countries outside the European Union whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under English law. In such circumstance All Groove will have in place contractual arrangements which will require your data to be processed at least to a standard compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

All Groove will not provide your personal information to any third party without your prior consent, however, under certain circumstances the force of law may require the provision of information to the legal authorities. In order to maintain the integrity of its website and safeguard the interests of its subscribers All Groove will comply with any such legally binding request.

 

Where consent has been given All Groove Ltd reserves the right to transfer or sell your personal information to selected third parties; this is at our sole discretion. When your information is shared with our third party partners for promotional purposes, it is no longer governed by this privacy policy; it’s governed by the policy of the partner site.

 

Use of your personal information

 

We use your personal information collected via the.report website to:

– Provide you with information about the products and services we offer

– Provide you with a more personalised service

– Conduct market research

– Run prize draws and promotions

– Pass on to selected companies to provide you with other offers and promotions

– Help other companies profile and extend their databases

– Facilitate communication between yourself and others

– For analysis purposes or to build data products. In these instances, the information is aggregated and wherever possible anonymised in line with the Information Commissioner’s code of practice. Again, these products are of a marketing nature.

Data Collection Notice

 

Security and storage of your personal information

 

AllGroove is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.

The Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, All Groove cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to the.report website via the Internet. AllGroove has all reasonable precautions possible in place to ensure data is kept and processed fairly. AllGroove is not responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

 

Managing your personal information

 

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us via the Contact Page or email info@the.report.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small text-only file which is stored on your computer or mobile device when visiting a website. the.report website required cookies to help the website function properly, improve the website appearance and user experience by tracking your visits and usage statistics. By opting-in to the.report website you agree to the use of cookies by AllGroove. For further information on cookies and to find out about how to delete or manage cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. The table below explains the cookies that are used on the.report website.

 

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _ga
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz
These cookies allow the.report to collect information about how visitors use the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

 

In addition, the below cookies may be placed on your computer in order to identify web site visitors that have agreed to the use of their data for 3rd party online advertising, insight, analytics and content personalisation. This cookie is anonymous and is encrypted and only contains a code that identifies segments to Criteo, Acxiom and its preferred partners who may use the cookie for the purposes of targeted advertising by tracking your online activity. Information provided by cookies are only used for advertising purposes. Information is collected, stored and used separately for each advertising partner. These partners have their own privacy policies and the procedure to opt-out of these cookies is listed in the table below. Further information on online behavioral advertising can be found at www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/.

 

Cookie Name Purpose
Criteo ERCook
CEM
The purpose of Criteo’s service is to find visitors of our advertising clients’ properties and send them personalized emails or serve them personalized ads. Criteo uses cookies to single out users and then personalize ads based on their browsing experience. To learn more or opt out of Criteo Display click here
Acxiom ACX_COUNT
ACXID
Acxiom Limited (registered office at 17 Hatfields London SE1 8DJ) and its partners may use the data you provide to this website, together with other data collected elsewhere, to place cookies on your device. Data through these cookies, in conjunction with other data collected about you and others, will be used to improve the relevance of online advertisements displayed to you when you visit this and/or other unrelated websites. To opt-out of data collection, please click here. Acxiom will then add an opt-out flag to this cookie which will ensure it is no longer used by Acxiom for targeted advertising

 

Web Beacons

 

the.report web pages, emails and newsletters may contain electronic images known as web beacons – sometimes called single-pixel gifs – that allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

the.report may also employ web beacons from third parties in order to help us compile aggregated statistics and determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns. We prohibit web beacons on our sites from being used by third-parties to collect or access your personal information.

Finally, we may work with other companies that advertise on the the.report website to place web beacons on their sites in order to allow us to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

 

Liability of AllGroove

 

Material displayed on the website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties. All Groove will not be liable for interruptions to operations or any other interference, including technical interference, over which it has no control. Further, AllGroove does not accept responsibility for errors in the data you enter including your registration details. This includes, but is not limited to, submission errors caused by transmission failures; delays; typographical errors; telephone or network failures; computer, electronic, or Internet hardware or software failures: the inability of any site to accept all of AllGroove’s data; and tampering. AllGroove does not provide any assurance or guarantee that you will win prizes in any draw, or at all.

 

Whilst All Groove takes reasonable measures to detect and eliminate viruses from the Website, All Groove cannot ensure that the website will be free from viruses and does not accept any liability in this respect. You are recommended to take all appropriate measures before downloading or accessing information from the Website.

 

Users cannot knowingly use the site to introduce virus and Trojans

You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which the Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Website. You must not attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. All Groove will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and will cooperate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Website will cease immediately. All Groove will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or use of any website linked to it. However AllGroove will take adequate measures from their end to ensure that such incidents do not occur.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

All Groove will occasionally update this privacy policy. When we do, we will also revise the last updated date at the top of this page. All Groove will obtain your opt-in consent for any updates to this privacy policy that materially expand the sharing or use of your personal information in ways not disclosed in this privacy policy at the time of collection.

 

Useful Information

 

For useful information about data protection you can visit:

– The Direct Marketing Association; www.dma.org.uk
– The Information Commissioner; www.dataprotection.go.uk
– The Citizen Advice Bureau; www.adviceguide.org.uk

 

Access your Information

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information please email or write to us at the address below. Also you may ask us to correct information that you think is incorrect. We may make a small charge for these services.

 

Further Information

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact All Groove by following this link:

 

Contact Page

 

or by post:

 

All Groove Ltd,
Unit 1,
80 – 82 White Lion St,
London,
N1 9PF
UK