Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: 28th June 2018

 

Effective 1st June 2018

All Groove is committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy.
This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains the type of information that All Groove collects from its website www.the.report (the “Website”) and our suite of tools (“Web Serivces”), how we will use it and the rights that you have in relation to this information.
By using this Website or any of our Web Services you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

About Us

This Website or Web Services is operated by All Groove Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (company reg: 04738797) (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “All Groove”, “us” or “we”). Our registered office and main trading address is Unit 1, 80-82 White Lion Street, London N1 9PF. Our VAT number is GB187730083.

 

Data Controller

(i) The.Report is owned and operated by All Groove Ltd (“All Groove”) whose registration number at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is ZA100281. Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Robin Caller, the person designated, where applicable, to facilitate compliance with the provisions of the GDPR. If you wish to find out more, please visit https://ico.org.uk/
(i) The.Report is owned and operated by All Groove Ltd (“All Groove”) whose registration number at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is ZA100281. Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Robin Caller, the person designated, where applicable, to facilitate compliance with the provisions of the GDPR. If you wish to find out more, please visit https://ico.org.uk/
(ii) This statement discloses how All Groove helps to protect your personal information while using our website or web service.
(iii) Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, All Groove is the data controller of the personal information we collect about you from the Website for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and, with effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and any other data protection laws which apply in the United Kingdom from time to time (together, “Data Protection Law”).
(iv) For any enquiries relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use information collected from this Website, please contact us by writing to us at Unit 1, 80-82 White Lion Street, London N1 9PF, calling us by telephone on +44 (0)203 725 4555 or by emailing us at privacy@allgroove.com.

 

The Information We Collect About You

This section explains how we collect personal information about you, the types of personal information we may collect, how we may use it, who we may share it with and how long we will keep it for:

 

Personal information you submit to us when you register for one of All Groove services:

 

We will collect your contact details:

Details which we may collect are your first and last name, your email address, your mobile number, your date of birth, your gender and your location including full postal address.

 

We will collect derived data information about your device:

We will collect your device’s IP address, browser and your device type when you submit your details on one of our forms

 

This Website is for use by corporate subscribers:

We may use your personal information to contact you as a corporate subscriber to provide you with information about the latest reports, [products, services and offers] that we make available on behalf of our partners through the Website that we believe may be relevant to you in a business context based on your job title and/or function. We do this because it is in our legitimate interests to send you information about reports, products, services and offers that may be of interest to your business.

 

We will stop using your personal information for this purpose if you tell us you object to receiving communications from us at any time.

If you subsequently decide that you do not want to hear from us about the latest products, services and offers, you are entitled at any time to withdraw your consent to receiving communication from us. To unsubscribe, simply visit your personalised preference center (a link is available in all email communications from All Groove), email us at preferences@allgroove.com with the subject heading “Unsubscribe”, or click on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the Website or any email that we have sent to you, and follow the instructions.

 

Retention of your personal information

We will keep a record of the personal information that we receive from you in order to contact you about the latest products, services and offers. We will keep our copy of your personal information held for this purpose it will only be stored until the purpose for which we have been entrusted by you has been fulfilled or, if earlier, until you have contacted us to ask for the processing of your personal information for this purpose to be stopped in which case we will retain a record of your request in order to ensure that we comply with your wishes.

 

We will use your personal information to confirm your identity:

We may share your personal information with others in order to confirm your identity and to supply our services:
We do this because it is in our legitimate interests to make sure that your enquiry is genuine and is not being made for fraudulent reasons or that our services are not being abused. We may also do this because we may be subject to legal obligations which require us to confirm the details that you provide us with before entering into a relationship with you.
We may check your personal information by searching for your name in publicly available and private databases of businesses and individuals, which will use the details entered by us to provide us with the search results. For example, we may use databases such as those retained by LinkedIn or Companies House for this purpose.
If you are a making an enquiry about a promotion, competition or other service provided by a partner or about personal information they may have about you, we may pass your personal information on to them so that we or they can respond to your enquiry.

 

Others who may have access to your personal data:

 

Group companies

We will allow access to your personal information to Overmore Limited our Parent company, LolaGrove Limited our Sister Company and appointed data processor, or any of our sister titles so that we can meet our legal requirements and our business needs.

 

We store personal information collected by our appointed data processor both inside and outside the EEA:

The personal information that we collect from you may be stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and may be processed by personnel (who work for us or one of our service providers) operating outside the EEA in countries that the European Commission has not decided to offer adequate data protection in accordance with Data Protection Law. Where we pass your personal information to parties located outside of the EEA that do not offer adequate protection, if they are not subscribed to an approved data protection framework, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield that permits us to transfer the personal data to them from the UK, we will enter into agreements which enable us to transfer that personal information to them and that enable you to exercise your rights in accordance with Data Protection Law. In particular:
We use a customer relationship management solution that stores the personal information collected by us about our clients in the United States of America. To ensure that such personal information is provided adequate protection, transfers of personal information to this service provider are made in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield. For further information about the EU-US Privacy Shield, see www.privacyshield.gov.
Our personnel based in India may have access to personal information when they perform technical maintenance and support activities on our information technology systems. To ensure that such personal information is provided adequate protection, we have put in place standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for transfers from data controllers in the EEA to data processors outside the EEA. A copy of these terms can be obtained by emailing us at info@allgroove.com.
For further details about the locations in which our Partners may store your personal information, please visit the privacy policy available on their websites.
We will allow access to your personal information to LolaGrove Limited our appointed data processor, All Groove Limited our Parent company, or any of our sister titles so that we can meet our legal requirements and our business needs.
For further details about the locations in which any client of ours may store your personal information (which it will be using as a separate data controller for the purposes of Data Protection Law), please see the information that was provided to you in the data collection notice that you received at the time you registered for a Partners promotion or other service offered on behalf of that client, or contact that client directly.
We will keep a record of the personal information that we receive from you in order to contact you about the latest products, services and offers. We will keep our copy of your personal information held for this purpose it will only be stored until the purpose for which we have been entrusted by you has been fulfilled or, if earlier, until you have contacted us to ask for the processing of your personal information for this purpose to be stopped (in which case we will retain a record of your request in order to ensure that we comply with your wishes.
Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

 

If you are making an enquiry about how our services could help your business:

Then we will delete our copy of your personal information held for this purpose if, having discussed your enquiry with you, you tell us that you are not interested in how we can help your business and it becomes clear that there are not other services that we could provide that would be of interest to you. We will delete our copy of your personal information after 10 years from of the last communication that we have had with you, although we may retain a record that you contacted us and the outcome of that contact, to the extent and for so long as we are required to do so by law.

 

If you are making an enquiry about how your business could support or work with our business

Then we will delete our copy of your personal information held for this purpose if, having discussed your enquiry with you, we determine that we are unable to work together now or in the future. We will delete our copy of your personal information after 10 years of the last communication that we have had with you, although we may retain a record that you contacted us and the outcome of that contact, to the extent and for so long as we are required to do so by law.

 

If you are from an existing client, supplier or partner of ours and you are making an enquiry about your agreement or relationship with us

Then we will keep our copy of your personal information held for this purpose until our relationship comes to an end and we no longer need to comply with a legal obligation that requires us to retain your personal information. We will delete our copy of your personal information by 10 years from the end of our relationship with you, although we may retain a record of the existence of the relationship, to the extent and for so long as we are required to do so by law.

 

If you have contacted us to ask for the processing of your personal information to be stopped or for your personal information to be erased

We will retain a record of your request in order to ensure that we comply with your wishes.

 

For all other enquiries

We will keep our copy of your personal information held for this purpose until the discussion of the subject matter of your enquiry has come to an end and we no longer need to comply with a legal obligation that requires us to retain your personal information. We will delete our copy of your personal information by 10 years from the end of our discussions with you although we may retain a record of the existence of the enquiry, to the extent and for so long as we are required to do so by law.

 

Consent to use your personal information we collect from your device and the cookies which may be placed on your device:

Some of the information we collect does not identify you personally, but provides us with information about how you use our services and engage with us (we use this information to improve our services and make them more useful to you).
This Section and Section on Cookies below explains the cookies that we may place on your device when you visit our Website. By accepting them, you agree to our use of cookies explained in these two sections.

 

We will collect personal information about your interaction with our Website, other websites you visit and your location:

We will collect your device’s IP address, location data, details of webpages, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access when you visit our Website our other websites when your device interacts with it.

 

We will use your personal information to operate and improve the use of the Website and to offer you goods and services:

We will use your personal information to determine how you may be viewing and using our Website:
A. To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device and for other users and to make improvements to it;
B. To recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to record your use of our Website, to personalise our Website content for you and remember your preferences. It also allows you to participate in interactive features on our Website, when you choose to do so
C. To record your visit to our Website and other websites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed so that we can make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users about services of ours on websites that you and other users may visit. This technology works by tracking how you and others interact with the website, its pages, contents and resources, which then allows us to present you with adverts based on the products or services that you have shown an interest in. We will also measure the effectiveness of these automated suggestions and recommendations by recording when these adverts redirect visitors back to the site, and whether they go on to submit an enquiry or make a purchase so that we can improve the relevance and effectiveness of these suggestions and recommendations in the future;
D. To contact you by email or text message to offer you goods and services where we have recognised that you have returned to our Website and you have previously agreed to receive marketing communications from us;
E. As part of our efforts to keep the Website secure;
F. To administer and maintain the Website by conducting testing and solving errors; and
G. To analyse your and other users’ use of the Website in order to create anonymised and aggregated research or statistics from time to time. Once your personal information has been anonymised and aggregated with that of other users, we will no longer be able to identify you or anyone else from the combined information

 

We will use your personal information to confirm your identity and to improve our products and services and those of our group of companies:

We will use your personal information that we collect from you and/or cookies placed on your device to confirm that your device and the information provided by you is genuine. We do this by checking it against existing information that may already exist about you on a system operated by LolaGrove Limited. To the extent that this information collected from cookies placed on your device or provided by you is not contained on the system operated by LolaGrove Limited. If the information contained on the system operated by LolaGrove Limited is incorrect or incomplete, then LolaGrove Limited will use the information provided to correct or add to the existing information held on the LolaGrove system to improve it. Where personal information is checked against or added to the LolaGrove system for this purpose, LolaGrove Limited will be using it as a separate data controller for the purposes of Data Protection Law

 

We store personal information about you using cookies placed on your device when you visit our Website inside the UK and outside the EEA, as may other parties that we may pass your personal information:

The personal information that we collect from you may be stored at a destination outside the EEA and may be processed by personnel who work for us or one of our service providers operating outside the EEA, in countries that do not offer adequate data protection in accordance with Data Protection Law. Where we pass your personal information to parties located outside of the EEA in countries that the European Commission has not determined offer adequate data protection, if they are not subscribed to an approved data protection framework, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield, we will enter into agreements which enable us to transfer that personal information to them and that enable you to exercise your rights in accordance with Data Protection Law. In particular:
A. Our personnel based in India may have access to personal information when they perform technical support activities on our information technology systems. To ensure that such personal information is provided adequate protection, we have put in place standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for transfers from data controllers in the EEA to data processors outside the EEA. A copy of these terms can be obtained by emailing us at privacy@allgroove.com
B. Other parties that we may pass your personal information to may be located or store your personal information in countries which are not in the European Economic Area and do not offer adequate data protection in accordance with Data Protection Law. For further details about the locations in which Google may store your personal information, please visit https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/index.html.

 

We will keep a record of the personal information that we receive from your browser and your device to operate and improve our Website:

We will keep our copy of your personal information held for this purpose it will only be stored until the purpose for which we have been entrusted by you has been fulfilled or, if earlier, until you have contacted us to ask for the processing of your personal information for this purpose to be stopped (in which case we will retain a record of your request in order to ensure that we comply with your wishes.

 

Cookies

 

About Cookies

This Website uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your browser and the hard drive of your computer, mobile or other hand held device as you browse the Website. The cookies we use store information about your visit to this Website and distinguish you from other users. They help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allow us to improve our Website, as explained in the table below above.

 

The cookies set from our Website or Web Services

The following table sets out the types of cookie used on our Website and provides detail about what they are used for. If you have agreed to accept cookies then our Website will remember this and continue to set cookies each time you visit. If you do not want a cookie to be stored, then you may turn off certain cookies listed below individually or you can select the appropriate options on your web browser to delete some or all cookies. Please note, however, that if you block some or all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to use or access all or parts of our Website, such as being able to log on to member specific areas.

 

 

How to disable the cookies

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including those essential for the operation of the Website) you may not be able to access parts of our Website. How to do this will depend on the browser you use. We have provided instructions below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:
A. For Microsoft Internet Explorer:
Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”;
Click on the “privacy” tab; and
Select the appropriate setting.

B. For Mozilla Firefox:
Choose the menu “Options”;
Click on the icon “privacy”;
In the “History” dropdown, select “Use custom settings for history”; and
Select the relevant options

C. For Chrome:
Choose the menu and select “Settings”;
Open “Advanced Settings”;
In the “Privacy” section, click the Content settings button; and
Select the appropriate setting.

D. For Safari:
Choose “Safari” and select “Preferences”;
Open “Privacy”; and
Select the appropriate setting.

 

Third party cookies

Please note that Google and other third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies as a result of you visiting other websites, over which we have no control.

 

Protection of Personal Information

We use a variety of security measures, including encryption, to help maintain the security, integrity and availability of your information.
Unfortunately, data transmission over the Internet or via any website cannot be guaranteed to be secure, we we will take appropriate measures to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information in accordance with all applicable data protection laws.

 

Changes to this Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and will be immediately effective upon the posting of the updated Privacy Policy, unless we indicate a particular date on which it will be effective. However, where we change our Privacy Policy to reflect a new way we may use personal information which we have not told you about before, we will not use your personal information collected before that change for any other reason than that which you agreed at the point of capture unless we notify you in advance. Previous versions of our Privacy Policy can be found here

 

Contact

For any enquiries relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use information collected from this Website, please contact us by writing to us at Unit 1, 80-82 White Lion Street, London N1 9PF, calling us by telephone on +44 (0)203 725 4555 or by emailing us at privacy@allgroove.com.

 

Your Privacy Rights as a User of All Groove Websites or Web Services

With respect to the personal information that All Groove collects about you from its Website, you have the right:
A. Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you;
B. Correct and update your information;
C. Withdraw your consent (where we rely on it). Please see further “The Information We Collect About You;
D. Object to our use of your information (where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information) provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process the information. When we do rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information for direct marketing, we will always comply with your right to object;
E. Erase your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process that information;
F. Transfer your information in a structured data file (in a commonly used and machine readable format), where we rely on your consent to use and process your personal information or need to process it in connection with your request.
You can exercise the above rights and/or manage your information by contacting us in writing at Unit 1, 80-82 White Lion Street, London N1 9PF or by emailing us at privacy@allgroove.com. Alternatively you can visit our preference center (a link will be available in all email communication)
You also have the right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or another European data protection authority about the manner in which All Groove processes that personal information.